The type locality is South Carolina. Their underparts are mainly white. When asked about woodpeckers most respondents identify a small black and white bird with a touch of red on its crown as a Red-headed Woodpecker. The stomach feathers show only a hint red color. Male Red-Bellied Woodpecker . Ontario Landbird Conservation Plan: Lower Great Lakes/St. Ontario Partners in Flight. 2. Downy Woodpecker with a Sweet Tooth! Lifespan. The red-headed woodpecker is rated as least concern on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)'s Red List of Endangered species. The outer tail feathers are typically white with a …  They lay 4 to 7 eggs in early May which are incubated for two weeks. The wings are black with white sections, and the underside is white. The average lifespan status in the wild is 119 months. They give a tchur-tchur call or drum on their territory. Red-Headed Woodpecker. The name red-bellied can be a bit misleading. (2000). The black upperparts are checked with white on the wings, the head is boldly striped, and the back has a broad white stripe down the center. Catesby used the English name "The Red-headed Wood-pecker" and the Latin Picus capite toto rubro. Medium-sized woodpecker with a large red head and a big chisel-like bill. Downy Woodpeckers give a checkered black-and-white impression. They also lack the white wing patches seen on the folded wings of Red-headed Woodpeckers. The wings are black with white secondaries. Lawrence Plain, North American Bird Conservation Region 13.  They nest in a cavity in a dead tree, utility pole, or a dead part of a tree that is between 2.45 and 24.5 m (8.0 and 80.4 ft) above the ground. For each species we’ll have a picture to help you identify … , Of the 600 Canadian Important Bird Areas only seven report the red-headed woodpecker in their area: Cabot Head, Ontario on the Georgian Bay side of the tip of Bruce Peninsula; Carden Plain, Ontario east of Lake Simcoe; Long Point Peninsula and Marshes, Ontario along Lake Erie near London, Ontario; Point Abino, Ontario on Lake Erie near Niagara Falls; Port Franks Forested Dunes, Ontario northeast of Sarnia on Lake Huron; Kinosota/Leifur, Manitoba at the northwest side of Lake Manitoba south of The Narrows and east of Riding Mountain National Park; and along South Saskatchewan River from Empress, Alberta to Lancer Ferry in Saskatchewan. Found in pine savannas and other open forests with clear understories.  While red-bellied woodpeckers have some bright red on the backs of their necks and heads, red-headed woodpeckers have a much deeper red that covers their entire heads and necks, as well as a dramatically different overall plumage pattern. Smith, K. G., J. H. Withgott, and P. G. Rodewald. The back and top of the male’s head is red. Adults have a black back and tail with a red head and neck. The red-bellied woodpecker has black and white on its wings, red on its head and the back of its neck, and a hint of red on its stomach; and it is large. Yellow Bellied-Sapsuckers are a small species of woodpecker with stout bills. The red-headed woodpecker is the only woodpecker with a fully red head, making it easy to identify. Throughout most of its range it inhabits areas that have been heavily altered by humans.  Each wing measures 12.7–15 cm (5.0–5.9 in), the tail measures 6.6–8.5 cm (2.6–3.3 in), the bill measures 2.1–3 cm (0.83–1.18 in) and the tarsus measures 1.9–2.5 cm (0.75–0.98 in). Red-Bellied Woodpecker. Consistent long-term population declines have resulted in red-headed woodpecker's threatened status in Canada and several states in the US. She loves oriole nectar. In fact, at least 90% of the time you are likely inquiring about the common House Finch. Adult males have a red patch on the back of the head whereas juvenile birds display a red cap. The red-headed woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus) is a small or medium-sized woodpecker from temperate North America.Their breeding habitat is open country across southern Canada and the eastern-central United States.It is rated as least concern on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)'s Red List of Endangered species, having been downlisted from near threatened in 2018.