Take Merlin with you in the field! They occasionally form large flocks, ranging from 26 to 200 birds. The wings and back are light brown with a purple to green sheen, but the head, a bib on the front and back of the neck are black. Comprehensive life histories for all bird species and families. The cryptically patterned chicks hatch and immediately follow their parents to feed, hiding by lying low on the ground or in the grass when threatened.Red-wattled lapwings are large waders, about 35 cm long. 0 comments Uploaded on January 18, 2008 Like other lapwings they are ground birds that are incapable of perching. The red-wattled lapwing (Vanellus indicus) is an Asian lapwing or large plover, a wader in the family Charadriidae. Although they do not migrate, they are known to make seasonal movements in response to rains. They are said to feed at night being especially active around the full moon. Their characteristic loud alarm calls are indicators of human or animal movements and the sounds have been variously rendered as did he do it or pity to do it leading to the colloquial name of did-he-do-it bird. A red fleshy wattle in front of each eye, black-tipped red bill, and the long legs are yellow. Pairs or small groups prefer marshes and wet grasslands, as well as the flooded edges of lakes, pans, and seeps. They are a subfamily of medium-sized wading birds which also includes the plovers and dotterels. A large, brownish lapwing endowed with yellow wattles that have distinctive fleshy red bases. A large, brownish lapwing endowed with yellow wattles that have distinctive fleshy red bases. Also be found in dry savanna, cropped and burnt grasslands, or cultivated fields. Pairs or small groups prefer marshes and wet grasslands, as well as the flooded edges of lakes, pans, and seeps. Also be found in dry savanna, cropped … The African wattled lapwing (Vanellus senegallus), also known as the Senegal wattled plover or simply wattled lapwing, is a large lapwing, a group of largish waders in the family Charadriidae. In flight, prominent white wing bars formed by the white on the secondary coverts.V. Short tail is tipped black. Free, global bird ID and field guide app powered by your sightings and media. Prominently white patch runs between these two colours, from belly and tail, flanking the neck to the sides of crown. The Sri Lankan race lankae is smaller and dark while atronuchalis the race in north-eastern India and eastern Bangladesh has a white cheek surrounded by black.Males and females are similar in plumage but males have a 5% longer wing and tend to have a longer carpal spur. i. atronuchalisIts striking appearance is supplemented by its noisy nature, with a loud and scolding did-he-do-it call, often uttered at night.Leucistic abnormal plumage is rare.The local names are mainly onomatopoeic in origin and include titeeri (Hindi), tittibha (Kannada), tateehar (Sindhi), titodi (Gujarati), hatatut (Kashmiri), balighora (Assamese), yennappa chitawa (Telugu), aal-kaati (Tamil, meaning \"human indicator\"). They nest in a ground scrape laying three to four camouflaged eggs. The Bill is 31-36mm and tarsus of 70-83mm. It is found mainly on the dry plains of peninsular India and has a sharp call and is capable of fast flight. It is also found in forest clearings around rain-filled depressions. The nominate race is found all over India. Its length is 10–16 inches. The yellow-wattled lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus) is a lapwing that is endemic to the Indian Subcontinent. The length of the birds is 320-350mm, wing of 208-247mm with the nominate averaging 223mm, Sri Lanka 217mm. The red-wattled lapwing (Vanellus indicus) is a lapwing or large plover, a wader in the family Charadriidae. Red-wattled Lapwing Commonly called as "Titvi" in Marathi. It is a resident breeder in most of sub-Saharan Africa outside the rainforests, although it has seasonal movements. Flight rather slow, with deliberate flaps, but capable of remarkable agility when defending nest or being hunted by a hawk.V. Like other lapwings they are ground birds that are incapable of perching. Subscribe to Udaya Weeraratnehttps://www.youtube.com/user/0112578369/Like us on FaceBook:https://www.facebook.com/Photography....Instagram : https://www.instagram.com/udayaweerar...National Geographic: http://yourshot.nationalgeographic.co...Follow us on Google :https://plus.google.com/u/0/110025541...The red-wattled lapwing (Vanellus indicus) is a lapwing or large plover, a wader in the family Charadriidae. Vanellinae are any of various crested plovers, family Charadriidae, noted for its slow, irregular wingbeat in flight and a shrill, wailing cry. Tail length is 104-128mm.It usually keeps in pairs or trios in well-watered open country, ploughed fields, grazing land, and margins and dry beds of tanks and puddles. White-crowned Lapwing is similar but is smaller, has a white belly, and lacks the red bases to the wattles. Usually seen in pairs or small groups and usually not far from water they sometimes form large aggregations in the non-breeding season (winter). It runs about in short spurts and dips forward obliquely (with unflexed legs) to pick up food in a typical plover manner. Like other lapwings they are ground birds that are incapable of perching. The juvenile has smaller wattles. i. aigneri from TurkeyRace aigneri is slightly paler and larger than the nominate race and is found in Turkey, Iran, Iraq, Afghanistan and the Indus valley. Adults near the nest fly around, diving at potential predators while calling noisily. Is uncannily and ceaselessly vigilant, day or night, and is the first to detect intrusions and raise an alarm, and was therefore considered a nuisance by hunters. The juvenile has smaller wattles. It attracts attention to itself with a loud “peep-peep-peep” call.