While flickers eat tree-dwelling and wood-boring insects, they also will eat berries, fruits, nuts, and seeds. Males can be distinguished from females by the presence of a malar stripe ("moustache"), or by a red patch on the crown or throat area. There are two living and one extinct subspecies of C. auratus.. Its two major subspecies, the red-shafted and the yellow-shafted, were formerly separate species until they were merged in the 1980s, though some ornithological organizations still list these birds separately. Northern flickers commonly feed on the ground, searching for ants and beetle larvae. The Northern Flicker is only one of eight species of woodpecker in Michigan, and its looks and behavior are unique among the rest. From the tip of the beak to the tip of the tail, the Northern Flicker measures at 12 inches, falling second behind the Pileated Woodpecker, who reaches a length of 19 inches! See more ideas about northern flicker, beautiful birds, woodpecker. An extensive multimedia section displays the latest photos, videos and audio selections from the Macaulay Library. There are five subspecies of northern flicker: the yellow-shafted flicker, the red-shafted flicker, the gilded flicker, the Guatemalan flicker, and the Cuban flicker and throat color, head color and the presence of a red marking on the neck can vary depending on the subspecies. Northern Flicker: French: Pic flamboyant: ... sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation. The Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) is an indigenous species of the woodpecker family, and it is found in nearly all of North America, parts of Central America, Cuba, and the Cayman Islands. Flickers in the northern portion of the range migrate southward in winter, while southern birds are non-migratory. Feeding Behavior. There are two types, the more widely spread Yellow-shafted Northern Flicker and the Red-shafted found mainly in southern British Columbia. The northern flicker (Colaptes auratus) or common flicker is a medium-sized bird of the woodpecker family. Description: Northern Flickers are a mid-sized woodpecker reaching approximately 32 centimetres. It goes by at least one hundred names. Jan 19, 2019 - Explore Mary Sanders Lazenby's board "Northern Flicker", followed by 224 people on Pinterest. (Browse free accounts on the home page.) Facts about Northern Flickers Food and Feeding Behavior. Many of these names derive from attempts to imitate some of its calls. Northern Flicker Most species of woodpeckers are sexually dichromatic -- the plumage markings differ between males and females. The northern flicker is the most widespread North American woodpecker and one of the most distinctive members of the Picidae bird family with its bold, colorful markings. Northern Flickers have two subspecies: the Red-shafted Flicker (C. a. cafer) of western North America and the Yellow-shafted Flicker (C. a. auratus) of the east and far north. This species is part of the genus Colaptes which encompasses 12 New World woodpeckers. There are over 100 common names for the Northern flicker are known; these include clape, gaffer woodpecker, harry-wicket, heigh-ho, wake-up, walk-up, wick-up, yarrup, and gawker bird. Their ranges are roughly divided by the Rocky Mountains except in the northern boreal forest, where the yellow-shafted range extends west across most of Alaska. A flicker pokes its long bill into an anthill and uses its long, sticky tongue to extract the ants. As well as eating ants, Northern flickers exhibit a behavior known as anting. The Northern Flicker is a standout, even in an unusual family of birds that includes the pink-and-green, flycatching Lewis's Woodpecker and the clown-faced, nut-hoarding Acorn Woodpecker.This brownish-gray woodpecker, larger than an American Robin, has a black-barred back and is spangled below with black polka-dots.Easily recognized as it springs into flight, the flicker … Flickers feed on the ground where they specialize in eating ants.