Face is dark red, collar is gray, belly is pale red. Wings have two bars: upper bar is yellow, lower bar is white. Bill is dull yellow to gray-green (eastern) or orange-yellow (western). V-shaped white rump patch and silver-gray underwing linings are visible in flight. White belly and sides. Spotted Towhee: Large sparrow, white-spotted black back, black rump. Sexes are similar; the male is larger. It has a strong direct flight with deep wing beats. Head has chestnut-brown crown, small black mask, chin, ear patches. Piping Plover: Small, pale sand-colored plover, showy black bands on head, neck. Tail is black. Flies close to the water in straight line. Barrow's Goldeneye: Medium diving duck with black upperparts, contrasting white shoulder bars, white underparts. King Rail: Large rail with long, orange-based bill. Gray cheek patch is marked by a thin, black line. Mew Gull: Medium-sized gull with gray back and upperwings, and white head, neck, breast, and belly. It was first recorded on the Lewis and Clark expedition. Black leading edge of outer wing is conspicuous in flight. Alternates deep flaps and glides, soars on thermals. Tail is long and black. When disturbed bursts into the air, flying low over the ground with rapid wingbeats. Bill is huge, with arched ridge and narrow grooves. Yellow head has black crown stripes and eye-lines. Mississippi Kite: Small kite, dark gray upperparts, pale gray underparts and head. Yellow-brown legs and feet. Plump chickenlike game bird. Blue Grosbeak: Large finch, bright purple-blue body, black face, and two wide, brown wingbars. Lark Bunting: Large sparrow, nearly black with large white wing patches, short, white-edged tail, and heavy, blue-gray bill. Wings are dark with two pale bars. Black-legged Kittiwake: This is a medium-sized white gull with pale gray back and upperwings and black wing tips. The tail is deeply forked and white with dark edged outer feathers. Harris's Sparrow: Large sparrow with dark-streaked, brown upperparts and white underparts with dark-streaked sides. Difficult to distinguish from Tropical Kingbird. Dovekie: Small seabird with black upperparts and hood, white underparts, and stubby, black, sparrow-like bill. Legs and feet are brown. Eats mostly insects in the summer. Legs and feet are gray. Lazuli Bunting: Small finch, bright blue upperparts, cinnamon-brown breast and sides, white belly. Bill is dark red with black tip. Legs and feet are black. It flies in a straight line formation. The male (shown in background) has a bronze-green back, bright red eyering, rump and underparts. Throat is pale gray, belly is pale yellow. Nape and upper back are chestnut-brown. Eared Grebe: This small grebe has black upperparts, dark chestnut-brown flanks and white underparts. When disturbed in its nest during incubation, it will hiss and strike intruders, similar to how a snake would act. Hovers briefly before dipping down to seize prey. Perches upright and remains still for long periods of time and is easily overlooked. Soars high on thermals. Long bill is gray, hooked. White collar is distinct. Flight is bouyant and direct. White chin and throat. California Gull: This is a medium-sized gull with a white head and underparts, gray wings and black wing tips. The black bill turns yellow with a dark tip in the winter. Crown is rufous, throat is white with black stripes, and bill is gray. Tail is long and scissor-like, black above with white outer edges and white below with black inner edges. Hovers in display flight and when foraging. Head and nape are blue. Dives for fish and squid. Rufous Hummingbird: Medium hummingbird, bright rufous-brown overall with white breast and ear patch, red-orange throat, and green shoulders. Face has thick, black eye-line. Soars on thermals and updrafts, ranging many miles daily to feed. The wings have pale rust-brown patches and black flight feathers. American White Pelican: Huge, white seabird, enormous outstretched wings show black primaries, outer secondaries in flight. Soars on thermals and updrafts. Find specific Michigan hunting season dates here. Weak fluttering flight with shallow wing beats. It feeds on aquatic insects and crustaceans. Feeds on fish, crustaceans and amphibians. Iris is red-brown to red. Black Vulture: Large raptor, black overall, short, featherless neck, pale bill, short and squared tail, long, pale gray legs and feet. Yellow legs, feet. Eskimo Curlew: Small curlew, brown mottled upperparts, buff underparts streaked and mottled brown, and pale cinnamon wing linings. Feeds on fish, marine worms, crustaceans and squid. Fast direct flight with rapid wing beats. The wings are gray with white edges and spots near the tips. Burrowing Owl: Small ground-dwelling owl, mostly brown with numerous white spots and no ear tufts. Gray above with a tan to orange face and rusty stripes on the sides. Boreal Owl: Medium owl, white-spotted, brown upperparts and thick brown-streaked, white underparts. Black wings have two white bars. Common Eider: Large diving duck (v-nigrum), with distinctive sloping forehead, black body, white breast and back. Wings with black tips and black bases of primaries. Prefers to walk rather than fly. Its pale brown under wings are visible in flight. Bouyant flight with steady wing beats, alternates several wing strokes with short to long glides. Cackling Goose: This small to medium-sized goose has a mottled gray-brown body, black legs, tail, neck, head and face, with a white chin strap stretching from ear to ear and a white rump band. Sexes are similar. Sexes are similar. Tail is black with white edges. Eyes are red. Inca Dove: Small dove with scaled, pale gray-brown upperparts, white throat, and scaled, pale buff (often with pink wash) underparts. Eyes are dark, legs are yellow-gray. Short, bounding flights, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Sips nectar. Bill is pink with dark tip. Breast is orange-brown and belly is yellow. Legs and feet are red. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. Legs and feet are brown. Forages in trees and bushes. Tail is dark and relatively long. Feeds on large flying insects. Long hooked yellow-gray bill with yellow "v" shaped gular pouch edged in white. Bill is black. Crested Caracara: Large, ground-dwelling falcon, black body, finely barred tail, wing panels and upper breast. Diamond-shaped tail has elongated, pointed central feathers. Short bill has bright orange base and black tip. Eyes are red and bill is orange-red with black tip. Swift, graceful flight, alternates several rapid, deep wing beats with long curving glides. Tail has white patches at the base. Eats insects, larvae, carrion. Short flights have rapid wingbeats, longer ones are bouyant with shallow, silent wing beats. The tail is forked, and the bill and feet are yellow. Townsend's Solitaire: Small thrush, gray overall and slightly darker above. The flight is strong and fast. Worm-eating Warbler: Medium-sized, ground nesting warbler with olive-gray upperparts and pale yellow underparts.