It was the largest eagle to have lived during its time and the most ferocious predator in its ecosystem. Fish is the major diet while mammals such as fox, sheep roe deer have been recorded as regular prey. It feeds on small mammals such as jackrabbits and can sometimes attack large mammals such as lambs, goats and other domestic animals. It is also known as bunjil or the Eaglehawk. Africa’s largest eagle, very powerful and attacks big prey for its size. The Golden eagle can be found in open country with natural vegetation which allows it to spot prey easily. The Haast’s eagle is currently an extinct species that once lived in the southern islands of New Zealand. White tailed sea eagle – 70-92cm, 66-89cm, Wing up to 2.4m, 2-2.45m, 183-239cm One of the heaviest eagles, record up to 12kg wild specimen (unlike harpy’s record captive), also longest recorded wingspan at up to 2.8m, Wing 220-245cm, 221-244cm and weight 6.8-9kg, World’s Biggest Eagles, one of two eagles that rivals the harpy eagle in weight…but, like other fish eagles, the talons and feet r weaker and smaller than booted eagles, such as the golden eagle, Largest Eagles Australian Wedge-Tailed Eagle. Wing approx 2m and 7.2-7.7kg, up to 9kg In Russia this eagle is a … The Philippine eagle is the largest and heaviest known eagle. Verreaux’s Eagle is a very striking jet-black eagle, not as big as most big eagles. It is the largest and most powerful raptor found in the Americas, and among the largest extant species of eagles in the world. It has dark brown upperparts and a white belly with black streaks. Here are the top 10 largest eagles in the world. Wing 2.1m and weight avg 5kg, up to 5.8kg. Weight: 6,195 to 9,500 g (13.658 to 20.944… The Haast’s eagle preyed on flightless birds such as moa. Most of the more than 61 species occur in Eurasia and Africa. The legs, feet, eyes, and beak are yellow. All maps, graphics, flags, photos and original descriptions © 2020 worldatlas.com, The World's 20 Largest Exporting Countries, The 10 Coldest Cities In The United States. The adult harpy eagle has black feathers on the main body and grey head and neck. It has a wingspan of 185-220 cm and weighs between 3.1 kg-6.2 kg. Since July 1995, the Philippine eagle became the national animal of the Philippines. It has huge, strong talons that can compare to a bear’s claws and its legs can be as thick as a human’s wrist. It is a powerful and heavily built bird with bright contrasting colors. The harpy eagle is a powerful bird of prey and one of the largest in the world. Although considered the largest eagle, it does not have the longest wingspan due to its habitat preferences of thick forests and woodlands which require limited wingspans for maximum maneuver in the condensed spaces. Location: Russia, Japan, East Asia. The talons and legs r slim and long, a specialization for hunting birds, which r its main prey. The bunjil weighs between 3.2 kg and 5.3 kg with the females being heavier than the males. It is very common in the Northern hemisphere and the most widely found eagle species. The White-tailed Eagle also known as the Sea Eagle, Erne (sometimes Ern), or White-tailed Sea-eagle, is a large bird of preyin the family Accipitridae which includes other raptors such as hawks, kites, and harriers. The Australian wedge-tailed eagle is the largest bird of prey in Australia and New Guinea. Due to its large size and the continuous decline of flightless birds, it approached the maximum size limit through evolution, and this ultimately led to its extinction. It is the most powerful bird of prey in North America and known for its swiftness and strength. Like many forest raptors, its wings are well adapted to the forest canopy and enable it to dodge through branches. Currently, the Golden eagle population appears to be stable. It is a relatively unknown bird mostly because of its exotic origin and the small wild population. It has a wedge-shaped tail which is longer compared to the white-tailed eagle. The feet are covered with feathers up to the base. As the name suggests, it is endemic to the rainforests of the Philippines. It has a pale beak, white feet and dark brown color around the eyes. Often clamied as the largest eagles but the bulk of its “size” (like the wedge-tailed eagle) actually derived from its long legs, giving a false impression of great size. Avg 6.5kg, record 12kg+ and wing 2.1m, record 2.8m, 203-224cm. The Martial eagle is one of the most impressive African eagles and the largest and most powerful bird of prey in Africa. 5.1kg, up to 7.5kg, range 3.1-7kg, 3.6-6.5kg. The Golden eagle is the most popular national bird in countries such as Germany, Austria, Mexico, and Albania. The Philippine eagle, also known as the great monkey-eating eagle, has a wingspan of between 184-220 cm and a body mass of 4.5kg-8kg. Due to the size and power, eagles are ranked at the top of the food chain as apex predators in the avian world. Steller’s sea eagle is one of the largest birds of prey found in the coastal areas of northeastern Asia where its main prey is fish and sea birds. Wingspan: 2.45 m (8 ft 2 in) average. It has a long wingspan of up to 2.3 meters and the characteristic wedge-shaped tail. This giant eagle weighed up to 17.8 kg and had a wingspan of 3 meters.