During courtship male pheasants will perform a dance around the female with their wings trailing on the ground. Unlike many other birds, male and female pheasants are very easy to tell apart. https://www.alamy.com/stock-image-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-adult-male-displaying-to-female-during-164779370.html, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-uk-48543228.html, Female pheasant stood on a grass-covered hill with trees and bracken in golden sunlight - Hunting season, Shooting UK Spring, https://www.alamy.com/female-pheasant-stood-on-a-grass-covered-hill-with-trees-and-bracken-in-golden-sunlight-hunting-season-shooting-uk-spring-image243880474.html, https://www.alamy.com/stock-image-common-pheasant-ring-necked-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-hen-taking-165536814.html, A Female Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) early evening, Warwickshire, https://www.alamy.com/a-female-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-early-evening-warwickshire-image358461642.html, Pheasant; Phasianus colchicus; Chick and Hen; UK, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-chick-and-hen-uk-74304478.html. Pheasants nest on the ground, not too far from their wintering range. Their average body weight is of less than 1 kg (2 lb). Spaniel gundog holding a dead female Ring-necked pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) in its mouth during a winter shoot on shooting estate, southern England, UK. Single wild bird on the ground on farmland grass. This female bird is typically pale straw-coloured with dark, neatly defined feather centres and pale feather fringes forming a crisply scaled pattern (Tony Clarke). Summer. The incubation period is 24 – 25 days and it’s done by the female only. https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-a-female-common-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-uk-76562391.html, Female Pheasant-Phasianus colchicus amongst wild flowers. They give the appearance of a white collar around their necks and have a green neck with a red face wattling. Nesting occurs between March and August peaking between April and June. Pheasants have a varied diet which they forage for on the ground and occasionally in trees. This might sound similar to a rooster. Got a question for us? Listen to the clip below. Lovely Beautiful Golden Female Pheasant For Sale Burntwood, Staffordshire Quick sale, moving country so would like to get rid of her ASAP, Lichfield area Can you please ring +447802499687, I don't get much chance to reply to messages A female Common Pheasant, (Phasianus colchicus) UK. These bird seeds are popular with pheasants and many other birds, too. Could you be the first to log one in your area? Female pheasants have one call to signify a danger to their brood, and another to call them back together. Their nest is often a hollow hole that the female pheasant digs around 1-3 inches deep. https://www.alamy.com/spaniel-gundog-holding-a-dead-female-ring-necked-pheasant-phasianus-image156484671.html, A female pheasant (phasianus colchicus) in woodland, Lee Valley, UK, https://www.alamy.com/a-female-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-in-woodland-lee-valley-uk-image61662574.html, Common pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) female / hen foraging in field, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-common-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-female-hen-foraging-in-field-27193260.html, Female Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Taken At Martin Mere WWT, Lancashire UK, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-female-common-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-taken-at-martin-mere-wwt-24534722.html, Female Pheasant Phasianus colchicus in Woodland Habitat UK, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-female-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-in-woodland-habitat-uk-54522930.html. Female ('hen') pheasant in a Shropshire garden, England, UK. Pheasants are large game birds, measuring a wingspan of around 70-90cm. If you are coming from our old website please. Spaniel gundog holding a dead female Ring-necked pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) in its mouth during a winter shoot on shooting estate, southern England, UK. Pheasant, Phasianus colchicus, adult male displaying to female during courtship. Alamy and its logo are trademarks of Alamy Ltd. and are registered in certain countries. If you’d like to attract pheasants to your area, or even your garden if you live in the countryside, grab some of our premium sunflower hearts. A very familiar gamebird, the pheasant is large and colourful, and has a long tail. Male pheasants are a golden-brown and chestnut colour, with black markings on their tails. Side view close up of wild UK female pheasant bird head (Phasianus colchicus) isolated outdoors in spring sunshine, eyes closed shut. Pheasant, Phasianus colchicus, adult female walking at edge of field. Spring, Derbyshire UK, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-female-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-spring-derbyshire-uk-36686133.html, Goshawk; Accipter gentilis; immature female; UK; with pheasant feather, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-goshawk-accipter-gentilis-immature-female-uk-with-pheasant-feather-41910993.html. Females are mottled with paler brown and black. The female Melanistic Mutant pheasant lays small eggs, up to 50 – 60 eggs throughout the spring and summer seasons. Pheasants can be seen all across the UK, but their family is actually native to Asia. https://www.alamy.com/detailed-side-view-close-up-of-female-uk-pheasant-head-face-phasianus-colchicus-isolated-outdoors-in-the-spring-sunshine-british-game-birds-image332973171.html, Phasianus colchicus, female, juvenile, young pheasant, Wales, UK, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-phasianus-colchicus-female-juvenile-young-pheasant-wales-uk-140883264.html, Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) male in courtship display to female, Oxfordshire, UK, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-common-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-male-in-courtship-display-to-female-39911587.html. Typically, the diet is seeds, berries, insects, worms, grass and fruit. Key information Pheasants are large, long-tailed gamebirds. Pheasants are known to eat a variety of bird seeds, grains, berries, shoots and even insects. Female pheasant close up with morning sunlight. https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-a-female-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-sunbathes-on-a-flowery-meadow-148687864.html, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-female-pheasant-uk-81610990.html, Female Hen Pheasant (Phasianus colchius) UK, https://www.alamy.com/female-hen-pheasant-phasianus-colchius-uk-image222964164.html, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-female-uk-75517216.html, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-a-female-pheasant-uk-43845571.html, Pheasant; Phasianus colchicus; Female; UK, https://www.alamy.com/pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-female-uk-image66472136.html, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-the-head-of-a-female-pheasant-uk-43906020.html, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-uk-48543170.html, Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) close-up of female hiding in grass, Oxfordshire, UK, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-common-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-close-up-of-female-hiding-in-grass-39911585.html. Female pheasants, on the other hand, are much paler brown in colour often with black patches. In fact, pheasants have been introduced throughout the world as a part of farm and hunting operations. Copyright © 29/11/2020 Alamy Ltd. All rights reserved. https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-female-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-feeding-beneath-a-wild-bird-feeder-58000954.html, Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) - female, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-common-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-female-82460443.html, Female pheasant (phasianus colchicus) in vegetation, https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-female-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-in-vegetation-19043124.html, Female hen pheasant, Phasianus colchicus, in a field of buttercups, UK, https://www.alamy.com/female-hen-pheasant-phasianus-colchicus-in-a-field-of-buttercups-uk-image69260732.html. In this guide, we’ll cover everything you need to know about pheasants, from what they look like to what they eat. Female pheasants measure only 50 to 65 cm (20 to 25.6 in), of which 20 cm (8 in) is their long tail. Female Pheasant, Phasianus colchicus, camouflaged against winter vegetation, Wales, UK. January. It’s likely that in winter their diet will include more seeds, whereas summer they may eat more insects. Common in farmland and woodland throughout the UK, the males' loud, sharp, croaking call can be heard resonating through the countryside before the bird is actually seen. Copyright complaints ~ Adult female Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) hiding in long grass in a field in late Spring in West Sussex, England, UK. Sitemap. Pheasants are long-tailed birds that are different in appearance depending on their sex. Pheasants nest on the ground, not too far from their wintering range.