The breeding fowl is all white aside from its darkish legs, a black bill with a yellow tip, and a yellow breast patch like a pelican. Ostrich Adaptations – How Do Ostriches Survive? Interesting Fact: The Eurasian Spoonbill has special sensors at the end of its beak and snaps shut and when prey comes in contact with it. Unlike herons, spoonbills fly with their necks outstretched. The breeding fowl is all white aside from its darkish legs, a black bill with a yellow tip, and a yellow breast patch like a pelican. Roseate Spoonbills get their pink color from their food! 1992, del Hoyo et al. Text account compilersEkstrom, J., Butchart, S., Malpas, L. & Ashpole, J. Unlike herons, spoonbills fly with their necks outstretched. This species is sort of unmistakable in most of its range. Breeding is generally in single-species colonies or in small single species teams amidst mixed-species colonies of different waterbirds corresponding to herons, egrets, and cormorants. Key information. More northerly breeding populations are absolutely migratory however could solely migrate quick distances whereas different, extra southerly populations are resident and nomadic or partially migratory. 2. 1992), and is especially affected by the disappearance of reed swamps due to agricultural and hydroelectric development (Hancock et al. Conservation Actions UnderwayThe species is listed in Appendix II of CITES, Annex I of the EU Birds Directive, Annex II of the Bern Convention, Annex II of the Convention on Migratory Species, under which it is covered by the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (AEWA). The European population is estimated at 10,200-15,200 pairs, which equates to 20,400-30,500 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). reedbeds) (del Hoyo et al. The nest is a platform of sticks and vegetation that is both constructed on the bottom on islands in lakes and rivers or in dense stands of reeds, bushes, mangroves, or deciduous bushes as much as 5 m (16 ft) above the bottom. They also have long, featherless legs, which they use to wade through shallow waters. 1992). Here are some fun facts about this unique species. The species is threatened by habitat degradation through drainage and pollution (del Hoyo et al. They may inhabit any sort of marsh, river, lake, flooded space, and mangrove swamp, whether or not contemporary, brackish, or saline. Breeding colonies are sited within 10-15 km of feeding areas, often much less (although the species may also feed up to 35-40 km away) (Hancock et al. 1992). 1992). Habitat The species shows a preference for extensive shallow (del Hoyo et al. or poplar Populus spp.). 1992) and migrates in flocks of up to 100 individuals (Africa) (Brown et al. Population justification The global population is estimated to number c.63,000-65,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2015). In the north of its range the species breeds in the local spring (e.g. Have you ever seen a bowl of Roseate Spoonbills? Justification of Red List CategoryThis species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The species is of European conservation concern and a very rare breeding bird in the UK. Διάρκεια Ζωής: 12 χρόνια. 1992, Snow and Perrins 1998) marshes, rivers, lakes, flooded areas and mangrove swamps, especially those with islands for nesting or dense emergent vegetation (e.g. The species is also susceptible to avian influenza so may be threatened by future outbreaks of the virus (Melville and Shortridge 2006). Roseate Spoonbills get their pink color from their food! BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Platalea leucorodia. 1992) of up to 100 individuals (Hancock et al. Over-fishing and disturbance have caused population declines in Greece (Hancock et al. It has a crest within the breeding season. However, they have only been nesting here yearly since 1933. 1992) (preferably willow Salix spp., oak Quercus spp. 1992) up to 5 m above the ground (del Hoyo et al. Purple Heron - Profile | Facts | Call | Habitat | Range | Diet, Least Bittern - Profile | Habitat | Sounds | Flying | Nest | Range, Great Egret – Profile | Habitat | Facts | Flight | Nest | Call, American Bittern Bird – Habitat | Range | Flight | Size | Migration, Least Bittern – Profile | Habitat | Sounds | Flying | Nest | Range, Eurasian Spoonbill – Profile | Facts | Range | Lifespan | Color, Purple Heron – Profile | Facts | Call | Habitat | Range | Diet. Overfishing and erection of dams in delicate breeding sites have resulted in population decline. Poaching and collisions with overhead electricity cables are the main non-natural causes of death during migration (Triplet et al. They are largely silent. 2008). Migration is normally performed in flocks of as much as 100 people. 2008). 1. It has a crest within the breeding season. The Eurasian spoonbill differs from the African spoonbill with which in overlaps in winter, in that the latter species has a pink face and legs, and no crest.They are largely silent. The European population is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015). Trend justificationThe overall population trend is uncertain, as some populations are decreasing, while others are increasing or stable (Wetlands International 2015). Clark’s Grebe Bird – Profile | Facts | Habitat | Sound. This lack of significant increase in the population despite that apparently all aspects that should have favoured its growth are present (relative tranquillity at the site and proximity to feeding places) can probably be attributed to two factors.