park closures, fire and safety Sometimes able to successfully breed along timbered watercourses in heavily cleared habitats (e.g. PDF - They are usually found in habitats that are dominated by eucalytpus species, particularly red gum, and, in the tropics, paperbark species. PDF - for the environment, Water Males are typically larger than their mate and have a more square crown. forecast, Air Nesting occurs during mid-winter and spring, being variable between pairs and among years. Can catch bats and moths on the wing, but typically hunts by sallying from a tall perch. quality research, Water species, Wildlife The quick, dog-like ‘wook-wook’ territorial call is diagnostic, but the yapping of foxes and dogs is sometimes attributed to this species. Barking Owls are also found in New Guinea and the Moluccas. Barking Owls are most common in savannah woodland, although they also inhabit well-forested hill and riverine woodlands. They are less likely to use the interior of forested habitat. The female incubates for 5 weeks, roosts outside the hollow when chicks are 4 weeks old, then fledging occurs 2-3 weeks later. Once widespread, barking owls are now less … Behaviour. Distribution: Southern Boobooks are found throughout mainland Australia and Tasmania, and on some coastal islands. This owl is colored brown with white spots on its wings and a vertically streaked chest. What does it do? Location. Territorial pairs respond strongly to recordings of Barking Owl calls from up to 6 km away, though humans rarely hear this response farther than 1.5 km. Preferentially hunts small arboreal mammals such as Squirrel Gliders and Common Ringtail Possums, but when loss of tree hollows decreases these prey populations the owl becomes more reliant on birds, invertebrates and terrestrial mammals such as rodents and rabbits. Also absent from Tasmania and the large offshore islands. This species is also famous for a rarely used high-pitched tremulous scream that has earned it the name ‘screaming-woman bird'. Upperparts are brown or greyish-brown, and the white breast is vertically streaked with brown. They also live in drier parts of Papua New Guinea and the Moluccas (Halmahera, Morotai, Bacan and Obi). They can also be found in parts of New Guinea and the Moluccas. Too-frequent fire leading to degradation of understorey vegetation which provides shelter and foraging substrates for prey species. Two or three eggs are laid in hollows of large, old trees. The Barking Owl is found throughout continental Australia except for the central arid regions. Fence habitat remnants and protect from heavy grazing. framework, Understanding Inland they occupy areas near lakes and waterways or other wooded environments. for heritage, Protect The Barking Owl is medium-sized owl (42 cm, 650 g), smaller than the similar Powerful Owl and larger than the Southern Boobook. air quality data, Air Upperparts are brown or greyish-brown, and the white breast is vertically streaked with brown. publications, Soil vegetation, Pests and heritage of NSW, NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment, Parks, reserves and (. Requires very large permanent territories in most habitats due to sparse prey densities. Apply a mosaic pattern during fire hazard reduction to ensure the same areas are not burned too frequently. protected areas, Park government, For schools and Site by Pepper Brand Managers, 2020. approvals, National management, Park Because disturbance reduces the pair’s foraging time, and can pull the female off her eggs even on cold nights, recordings should not be broadcast unnecessarily nor during the nesting season. In Victoria, the Barking Owl could have an estimated population size of fewer than 50 pairs (Silveira 1997) with North East Victoria being the remaining stronghold area. Although still common in parts of northern Australia, the species has declined greatly in southern Australia and now occurs in a wide but sparse distribution in NSW. Distribution. Barking Owls are found in open woodlands and the edges of forests, often adjacent to farmland. applications, Native vegetation clearing The quick, dog-like ‘wook-wook’ territorial call is diagnostic, but the yapping of foxes and dogs is sometimes attributed to this species. Karrindee Can catch bats and moths on the wing, but typically hunts by sallying from a tall perch. A targeted strategy for managing this species has been developed under the Saving Our Species program; click, Conservation Southern Boobooks are found throughout mainland Australia and Tasmania, and on some coastal islands. Photo Robin Ducker. alerts, About Barking Owls are widely distributed throughout Australia, but are absent from central areas Habits: Generally nocturnal, but sometimes calls during the day, and on duller winter days may begin hunting before sunset. western NSW) due to the higher density of prey found on these fertile riparian soils. protected areas, Aboriginal The owls sometimes extend their home range into urban areas, hunting birds in garden trees and insects attracted to streetlights. The Barking Owl is also larger, measuring 35 to 45 cm. RAOU Conservation Statement No. ( Two or three eggs are laid in hollows of large, old trees. Firewood harvesting resulting in the removal of fallen logs and felling of large dead trees. quality, Managing NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (2003) Draft Recovery Plan for the Barking owl (, Robinson, D. and Traill, B.J. Barking Owls are widely distributed throughout Australia, but are absent from central areas. our heritage, Supporting Barking Owls are found in open woodlands and the edges of forests, often adjacent to farmland. The barking owl lives in mainland Australia along the eastern and northern coast of the continent and the southwest areas surrounding Perth, Western Australia.